Merry Christmas loyal blog readers! It may be Christmas, but it’s still Monday and that means my weekly Oscar predictions are in…
Let’s get to it!
Best Picture
Predicted Nominees:
1. Dunkirk (PR: 1)
2. The Post (PR: 5)
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 4)
4. Lady Bird (PR: 2)
5. The Shape of Water (PR: 5)
6. Get Out (PR: 7)
7. Call Me by Your Name (PR: 6)
8. The Florida Project (PR: 8)
9. Phantom Thread (PR: 9)
Other Possibilities:
10. Darkest Hour (PR: 11)
11. Mudbound (PR: 10)
12. I, Tonya (PR: 12)
13. The Big Sick (PR: 15)
14. All the Money in the World (PR: 13)
15. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 14)
Best Director
Predicted Nominees:
1. Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk (PR: 1)
2. Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (PR: 2)
3. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (PR: 3)
4. Steven Spielberg, The Post (PR: 4)
5. Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. Jordan Peele, Get Out (PR: 7)
7. Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name (PR: 6)
8. Sean Baker, The Florida Project (PR: 9)
9. Dee Rees, Mudbound (PR: 10)
10. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread (PR: 8)
Best Actor
Predicted Nominees:
1. Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (PR: 1)
2. Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread (PR: 2)
3. Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name (PR: 3)
4. James Franco, The Disaster Artist (PR: 4)
5. Tom Hanks, The Post (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. (PR: 7)
7. Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out (PR: 6)
8. Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger (PR: 8)
9. Christian Bale, Hostiles (PR: Not Ranked)
10. Robert Pattinson, Good Time (PR: 10)
Dropped Out:
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Best Actress
Predicted Nominees:
1. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (PR: 1)
2. Meryl Streep, The Post (PR: 4)
3. Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 2)
4. Margot Robbie, I, Tonya (PR: 3)
5. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game (PR: 6)
7. Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul (PR: 7)
8. Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes (PR: 8)
9. Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World (PR: 10)
10. Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (PR: Not Ranked)
Dropped Out:
Kate Winslet, Wonder Wheel
Best Supporting Actor
1. Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project (PR: 1)
2. Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 2)
3. Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water (PR: 4)
4. Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 5)
5. Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name (PR: 3)
Other Possibilities:
6. Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World (PR: 9)
7. Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes (PR: 7)
8. Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name (PR: 6)
9. Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water (PR: 10)
10. Mark Rylance, Dunkirk (PR: 8)
Best Supporting Actress
Predicted Nominees:
1. Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird (PR: 1)
2. Allison Janney, I, Tonya (PR: 2)
3. Mary J. Blige, Mudbound (PR: 3)
4. Hong Chau, Downsizing (PR: 4)
5. Holly Hunter, The Big Sick (PR: 6)
Other Possibilities:
6. Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread (PR: 7)
7. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water (PR: 5)
8. Melissa Leo, Novitiate (PR: 8)
9. Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip (PR: 9)
10. Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime (PR: 10)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Predicted Nominees:
1. Call Me by Your Name (PR: 1)
2. Molly’s Game (PR: 2)
3. Mudbound (PR: 3)
4. The Disaster Artist (PR: 4)
5. Wonder (PR: 6)
Other Possibilities:
6. Wonderstruck (PR: 7)
7. Victoria and Abdul (PR: 8)
8. All the Money in the World (PR: 5)
9. The Beguiled (PR: 9)
10. Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (PR: Not Ranked)
Dropped Out:
Last Flag Flying
Best Original Screenplay
Predicted Nominees:
1. Lady Bird (PR: 1)
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 2)
3. Get Out (PR: 3)
4. The Post (PR: 4)
5. The Shape of Water (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. The Big Sick (PR: 7)
7. Phantom Thread (PR: 6)
8. The Florida Project (PR: 8)
9. I, Tonya (PR: 9)
10. Darkest Hour (PR: Not Ranked)
Dropped Out:
Dunkirk
Best Animated Feature
Predicted Nominees:
1. Coco (PR: 1)
2. The Breadwinner (PR: 2)
3. Loving Vincent (PR: 3)
4. The Girl Without Hands (PR: 4)
5. Cars 3 (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. The LEGO Batman Movie (PR: 6)
7. The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales (PR: 8)
8. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (PR: 7)
9. Ferdinand (PR: 9)
10. Despicable Me 3 (PR: 10)
Best Foreign Language Film
Predicted Nominees:
1. Foxtrot (PR: 1)
2. The Square (PR: 2)
3. A Fantastic Woman (PR: 4)
4. Loveless (PR: 3)
5. In the Fade (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. The Insult (PR: 6)
7. The Wound (PR: 7)
8. Felicite (PR: 8)
9. On Body and Soul (PR: 9)
Best Documentary Feature
Predicted Nominees:
1. Jane (PR: 1)
2. Faces Places (PR: 2)
3. Icarus (PR: 3)
4. LA 92 (PR: 8)
5. City of Ghosts (PR: 4)
Other Possibilities:
6. Long Strange Trip (PR: 5)
7. Strong Island (PR: 6)
8. Human Flow (PR: Not Ranked)
9. Chasing Coral (PR: 10)
10. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (PR: 9)
Dropped Out:
One of Us
Best Film Editing
1. Dunkirk (PR: 1)
2. The Post (PR: 3)
3. The Shape of Water (PR: 2)
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 4)
5. I, Tonya (PR: 6)
Other Possibilities:
6. Baby Driver (PR: Not Ranked)
7. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 5)
8. Get Out (PR: 10)
9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (PR: 8)
10. Darkest Hour (PR: 9)
Dropped Out:
Lady Bird
Best Cinematography
Predicted Nominees:
1. Dunkirk (PR: 1)
2. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 2)
3. The Post (PR: 4)
4. The Shape of Water (PR: 3)
5. Darkest Hour (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. Mudbound (PR: 7)
7. Wonderstruck (PR: 6)
8. Call Me by Your Name (PR: 9)
9. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 8)
10. Lady Bird (PR: 10)
Best Production Design
Predicted Nominees:
1. The Shape of Water (PR: 1)
2. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 2)
3. Dunkirk (PR: 3)
4. Beauty and the Beast (PR: 4)
5. Murder on the Orient Express (PR: 10)
Other Possibilities:
6. Darkest Hour (PR: 8)
7. The Post (PR: 5)
8. Downsizing (PR: Not Ranked)
9. The Greatest Showman (PR: 9)
10. Phantom Thread (PR: 7)
Dropped Out:
Wonderstruck
Best Costume Design
Predicted Nominees:
1. Phantom Thread (PR: 1)
2. Beauty and the Beast (PR: 2)
3. The Greatest Showman (PR: 5)
4. The Shape of Water (PR: 3)
5. The Beguiled (PR: 6)
Other Possibilities:
6. Darkest Hour (PR: 7)
7. The Post (PR: 4)
8. Victoria and Abdul (PR: 8)
9. Murder on the Orient Express (PR: 10)
10. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 9)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Predicted Nominees:
1. Darkest Hour (PR: 1)
2. Wonder (PR: 3)
3. I, Tonya (PR: 2)
Other Possibilities:
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (PR: 4)
5. Victoria and Abdul (PR: 7)
6. Bright (PR: 5)
7. Ghost in the Shell (PR: 6)
Best Visual Effects
Predicted Nominees:
1. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 1)
2. War for the Planet of the Apes (PR: 3)
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (PR: 4)
4. The Shape of Water (PR: 2)
5. Dunkirk (PR: 5)
Other Possibilities:
6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (PR: 6)
7. Okja (PR: 9)
8. Kong: Skull Island (PR: 7)
9. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (PR: 9)
10. Alien: Covenant (PR: 10)
Best Sound Editing
Predicted Nominees:
1. Dunkirk (PR: 1)
2. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 2)
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (PR: 4)
4. Baby Driver (PR: 6)
5. War for the Planet of the Apes (PR: 3)
Other Possibilities:
6. Wonder Woman (PR: 5)
7. The Shape of Water (PR: 7)
8. Darkest Hour (PR: 10)
9. Spider–Man: Homecoming (PR: 9)
10. Coco (PR: Not Ranked)
Dropped Out:
The Post
Best Sound Mixing
Predicted Nominees:
1. Dunkirk (PR: 1)
2. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 2)
3. Baby Driver (PR: 3)
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (PR: 4)
5. The Greatest Showman (PR: 8)
Other Possibilities:
6. War for the Planet of the Apes (PR: 6)
7. Beauty and the Beast (PR: 7)
8. The Shape of Water (PR: 5)
9. Darkest Hour (PR: Not Ranked)
10. Coco (PR: Not Ranked)
Dropped Out:
Wonder Woman
Transformers: The Last Knight
Best Original Score
1. Dunkirk (PR: 2)
2. The Shape of Water (PR: 1)
3. Phantom Thread (PR: 3)
4. The Post (PR: 4)
5. Darkest Hour (PR: 7)
Other Possibilities:
6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (PR: 6)
7. Wonderstruck (PR: 5)
8. Victoria and Abdul (PR: 10)
9. Blade Runner 2049 (PR: 9)
10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PR: 8)
Best Original Song
Predicted Nominees:
1. “Stand Up for Something” from Marshall (PR: 2)
2. “Remember Me” from Coco (PR: 1)
3. “Evermore” from Beauty and the Beast (PR: 3)
4. “It Ain’t Fair” from Detroit (PR: 4)
5. “This is Me” from The Greatest Showman (PR: 6)
Other Possibilities:
6. “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from Fifty Shades Darker (PR: 8)
7. “Prayers for this World” from Cries from Syria (PR: 9)
8. “Mighty River” from Mudbound (PR: 5)
9. “The Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name (PR: 7)
10. “The Star” from The Star (PR: Not Ranked)
Dropped Out:
“Truth to Power” from An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
That leaves me with the following Yuletide nomination count –
11 Nominations
The Shape of Water
9 Nominations
Dunkirk
8 Nominations
The Post
7 Nominations
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5 Nominations
Lady Bird, Blade Runner 2049
4 Nominations
Call Me by Your Name, Phantom Thread, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya
3 Nominations
Beauty and the Beast, The Greatest Showman, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
2 Nominations
Get Out, The Florida Project, The Disaster Artist, Mudbound, Wonder, Coco, War for the Planet of the Apes, Baby Driver
1 Nomination
Downsizing, The Big Sick, Molly’s Game, Murder on the Orient Express, The Beguiled, Marshall, Detroit, The Breadwinner, Loving Vincent, The Girl Without Hands, Cars 3, Foxtrot, The Square, A Fantastic Woman, Loveless, In the Fade, Jane, Faces Places, Icarus, LA 92, City of Ghosts
I shall return with New Years Day predictions! Stay tuned…